Las Vegas Personal Injury Lawyer » Blog » Get to Know Nevada’s New Traffic Laws
[…] That, in turn, also makes it easier for motor vehicle accident attorneys to prove to an insurance company or a jury that the driver owes damages to anyone harmed by his criminal conduct. That is good news for victims of reckless drivers.

Pleading Guilty to Traffic Citations: Does that make me civilly liable for the personal injury matter?

Get to Know Nevada’s New Traffic Laws Benson and Bingham

Under NRS 41.133: A Conviction is, “conclusive evidence of all facts necessary to impose civil liability for the (victim’s resulting) injury.” This statute is designed to allow victims in personal injury matters to show the perpetrator’s guilt as a way of proving the civil liability.