Benson & Bingham Accident Injury Lawyers, LLC
Benson & Bingham Accident Injury Lawyers, LLC
  • Home
  • About
    • About Our Firm
    • Community Involvement
    • News & Events
    • Videos
    • Blog
  • Our Team
    • Joseph L. Benson II, Esq.
    • Ben J. Bingham, Esq.
    • View All+
  • Practice Areas
    • Personal Injury
    • Car Accidents
    • Motorcycle Accidents
    • Truck Accidents
    • Ride Sharing Accidents
    • Taxi Cab Accidents
    • Pedestrian Accidents
    • Slip and Fall Accidents
    • Workers’ Compensation
    • View All+
  • Case Results
  • Reviews
    • Client Testimonials
    • Leave A Review
  • Serving
    • All of Nevada
    • Carson City
    • Centennial Hills
    • Elko
    • Enterprise
    • Fernley
    • Henderson
    • Las Vegas
    • North Las Vegas
    • Reno
    • Sparks
    • Spring Valley
    • Summerlin
    • Tule Springs
    • Whitney
    • Winchester
  • Contact
Available 24/7 - Call for a Consultation
Phone (702) 382-9797

$600+ Million Settled5-Star Ratings25+ Years Experience

Nevada’s Most Trusted Personal Injury Lawyers

Get Your FREE Consultation

Las Vegas Casino Safety Analysis: Violent Crimes and Injury Claims (2025-2026)

October 15, 2026 | Hotel & Casino Injury, Premises Liability

In 2025, Las Vegas welcomed 38.5 million visitors. Although that was down 7.5% from the previous year, the city still drew tens of millions of travelers and remains one of the most popular destinations in the United States. As with any destination, however, safety is a consideration for those planning a trip. What risks might they face?

Las Vegas acquired a reputation for danger rooted partly in organized crime’s involvement in its casino industry during the mid-20th century. Since then, law enforcement efforts and the rise of corporate-owned resorts have largely pushed the mob out of the casino business. That history, however, tells visitors little about the risks they might face today.

In this study, Benson & Bingham worked with 1Point21 Interactive to analyze reported violent crimes that occurred at casinos across Las Vegas, focusing on properties on the Strip and in Downtown Las Vegas. We also looked at civil claims filed against casinos, which were mostly comprised of premises liability claims.

About the Analysis

To best analyze casino safety, we filtered Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department data by violent crimes that occurred at a “gambling facility/casino/race track”. Sixty casinos were ranked by the total number of reported offenses occurring between January 1, 2025 and September 20, 2026. We also examined the types of offenses reported and compared their distribution with offenses reported at all other locations. 

Using geospatial analysis, we plotted each crime’s coordinates and reviewed casino property boundaries to assign offenses to specific casinos. A 50-meter buffer was applied around each property to capture offenses just outside its boundaries. Offenses just beyond the buffer were manually assigned to a casino when no other casino was nearby. In downtown Las Vegas, where casinos are close together and assignments were more difficult, we generally included only offenses located within casino property boundaries.

We also examined civil claims alleging negligence against casinos to explore additional safety concerns raised by people seeking compensation for injuries or other harm. These claims may involve injuries related to unsafe property conditions, equipment failures, or violent activity. Some cases name third parties, such as equipment manufacturers, alongside the casino; casinos may also have brought claims against those parties. These claims contain allegations, which do not by themselves establish responsibility.

Finally, we examined Google reviews and the share of these reviews that described the property favorably or unfavorably in terms of safety. 

Read on to uncover our findings. 

Key Takeaways

  • Flamingo Las Vegas recorded the most violent crimes over the study period, with 89 offenses. The majority (86.5%) were categorized as simple assault, 3.4% were aggravated assault, 6.7% were intimidation, 2.2% were sex offenses, and 1.1% were categorized as robbery.
  • Caesars Palace (81), Encore Las Vegas (75), Bellagio Las Vegas (63), and Resorts World Las Vegas (63) round out the top five casinos in Las Vegas with the most reported violent crimes over the study period.
  • Simple assault was by far the most common type of violent crime across all locations, casino and otherwise. It was 13.3% more common at casinos than non-gambling locations.
  • Boulder Station Hotel & Casino ranked 17th in total reported offenses, with 41, but had the highest shares of aggravated assault (14.6%) and robbery (12.2%) among the top 25 casinos, with six and five offenses, respectively.
  • Of the 60 casinos analyzed, 31 recorded at least one civil negligence claim over the study period. The Venetian Resort Las Vegas recorded the most with 49 claims, the majority of which were premises liability.
  • The OYO Hotel and Casino had the highest share of unfavorable Google safety reviews with 83%, and the South Point Hotel Casino Resort Spa had the highest share of favorable Google safety reviews with 59%.

An Overview of Violent Crime at Casinos

Over the study period (January, 2025 through September, 2026), 2,224 violent crimes were reported at casino properties in Las Vegas. The chart below breaks down this total by offense type.

Offense Category Definitions: 

  • Simple Assault: A physical attack without a weapon or serious injury. 
  • Aggravated assault: An attack involving a weapon, a threatening display of a weapon, or a serious injury. 
  • Intimidation: Threats or actions provoking someone to fear physical harm, without a physical attack or display of a weapon. 
  • Robbery: Taking or attempting to take someone’s property through force or threats of immediate harm.
  • Sex offenses: Sexual acts without consent or when a person cannot consent. 

Simple assault accounted for 83.2% of violent crimes at casino locations, with 1,850 total cases. These represent physical fights where no serious harm occurred; this may include pushing, slapping, or punching among patrons or employees. Verbal threats alone generally fall under intimidation, which accounted for 8.5% of offenses, or 151. 

Ninety-nine cases were categorized as aggravated assault, which includes more serious fights involving serious harm or the use or threatened use of a weapon. Alcohol and frustration over gambling losses may contribute to disputes that escalate into threats or physical violence.

Crime at Casinos Vs. Other Locations

The chart below compares the share of offenses by category for casinos versus non-gambling locations. 

Simple assault dominated both groups, accounting for more than four in five reported casino offenses and about seven in 10 offenses at non-gambling locations. Aggravated assault showed the largest gap among the remaining categories, accounting for 4.5% of offenses at casinos compared with 12.2% at non-gambling locations. Its share at non-gambling locations was 2.7 times the casino share. Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, intimidation, robbery, and sex offenses also had higher shares at other locations.

Simple assault was 13.3% more common at casinos than non-gambling locations in Las Vegas.

No homicides were reported at the casino locations included in the study during the analysis period. Other locations recorded 158 offenses classified as murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, accounting for 0.3% of reported offenses, along with one negligent manslaughter offense.

Top 25 Casinos with the Most Reported Offenses

The table below displays the 25 casinos that recorded the most offenses over the study period, along with the share of offenses by category. The map beneath highlights all casinos with their corresponding total offenses reported over the study period. For a full list of all 60 casinos analyzed, view the table at the end of the study. 

RankCasino nameTotal OffensesSimple assault (%)Intimidation (%) Aggravated assault (%)Sex offense (%)Robbery (%)
1Flamingo Las Vegas8986.5%6.7%3.4%2.2%1.1%
2Caesars Palace8186.4%3.7%3.7%4.9%1.2%
3Encore Las Vegas7588%2.7%5.3%4%0%
4Bellagio Las Vegas6376.2%12.7%3.2%7.9%0%
4Resorts World Las Vegas6385.7%9.5%1.6%3.2%0%
6The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas6283.9%6.5%3.2%3.2%3.2%
7Planet Hollywood Resort & Casino5983.1%8.5%3.4%1.7%3.4%
8The Strat Hotel, Casino & Tower5872.4%17.2%6.9%1.7%1.7%
9Fontainebleau Las Vegas5687.5%7.1%3.6%0%1.8%
10MGM Grand Las Vegas5592.7%3.6%0%3.6%0%
10Paris Las Vegas5585.5%9.1%5.5%0%0%
12Golden Nugget Hotel & Casino5078%6%8%4%4%
13The Venetian Resort Las Vegas4991.8%6.1%0%0%2%
14Aria Resort & Casino4682.6%2.2%6.5%6.5%2.2%
15Palms Casino Resort4379.1%9.3%4.7%4.7%2.3%
16Rio Hotel and Casino4290.5%7.1%0%0%2.4%
17Boulder Station Hotel & Casino4170.7%0%14.6%2.4%12.2%
17Red Rock Casino Resort & Spa4180.5%9.8%0%2.4%7.3%
19Circus Circus Las Vegas3889.5%2.6%0%7.9%0%
19South Point Hotel, Casino & Spa3873.7%5.3%10.5%5.3%5.3%
21New York New York Hotel & Casino3783.8%5.4%5.4%2.7%2.7%
22Luxor Las Vegas3683.3%8.3%5.6%0%2.8%
22Mandalay Bay3683.3%5.6%2.8%8.3%0%
24Four Queens Hotel and Casino3585.7%2.9%8.6%0%2.9%
25Treasure Island TI Hotel & Casino3393.9%0%3%0%3%

Map: Violent Crimes at Las Vegas Casinos

Casinos with more reported violent offenses are shown in darker shades. Hover over a casino to see more information.

Flamingo Las Vegas recorded the most violent offenses with 89 incidents over the study period. Caesars Palace (81), Encore Las Vegas (75), Bellagio Las Vegas (63), and Resorts World Las Vegas (63) round out the top five casinos in Las Vegas with the most reported violent crimes.

The top ten casinos by offense total accounted for 37% of all violent crime offenses in Las Vegas.

Boulder Station Hotel & Casino, ranked 17th overall, had the highest share and count of aggravated assault offenses, with six of its 41 reported offenses (14.6%) falling into that category, among the top 25 casinos. Boulder Station Hotel and Casino also reported the most robberies, with 5 incidents accounting for 12.2% of all offenses occurring at the property. Combined, aggravated assaults and robberies accounted for more than a quarter of offenses at the property, about three times the citywide casino rate of 6.9%.

Bellagio Las Vegas was ranked fourth for total offenses but first for sex offenses, recording five incidents over the study period. 

When Do Crimes at Casinos Occur?

The chart below shows the total number of violent offenses that were reported each month over the study period. 

Cases ranged from 70 to 141 per month, with a monthly average of 106 violent offenses reported at casino locations. Higher counts were observed from May through August across both 2025 and 2026.

In 2025, May reported the most violent offenses with 129 cases. May also recorded the most offenses so far in 2026 with 141; May was the highest month over the entire study period. In 2025, May was confirmed to have the highest visit volume in Las Vegas with about 3.42 million visitors, which may contribute to the month’s high count of offenses.

Similarly, February 2025 recorded the lowest number of offenses and had the lowest visitor count at 2.97 million. However, visitor volume does not always correlate with offense total.

Civil Negligence Claims at Las Vegas Casinos: Top 25

The table below lists the 25 Las Vegas casinos with the most negligence claims filed against them over the study period (January 2025–September 2026). We’ve also included each casino’s ranking by total reported violent offenses to see whether casinos with negligence claims also ranked higher in reported violent offenses. 

The following types of negligence claims were counted in the totals:

  • Negligence – Premises Liability: These claims involve guest injuries from hazards or conditions at a property, such as slip and falls or elevator and escalator incidents.
  • Negligence – Auto: Auto claims can include valet or shuttle accidents caused by a casino employee or company vehicle.
  • Intentional Misconduct: This covers assault and negligent security cases where the venue’s security failure may have contributed to an incident.
  • Negligence – Other Negligence: This is a catch-all that includes a variety of miscellaneous negligence cases, which may include premises liability, personal injury, wrongful death, guest violence, and more.
RankCasino nameNegligence claimsRank by total offenses
1The Venetian Resort Las Vegas4913
2MGM Grand Las Vegas4410
3Mandalay Bay3022
3Westgate Resort Las Vegas3030
5The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas286
6Caesars Palace232
7Aria Resort and Casino2114
8Circus Circus Las Vegas2120
9Flamingo Las Vegas201
10Luxor Las Vegas1923
11Excalibur Hotel and Casino Las Vegas1629
12Bellagio Las Vegas154
13Horseshoe Las Vegas115
14Resorts World Las Vegas1126
15Rio Hotel and Casino1016
16Wynn Las Vegas1056
17New York New York Las Vegas Hotel and Casino911
18Treasure Island Las Vegas921
19Paris Las Vegas925
20Sahara Las Vegas845
21Harrah’s Las Vegas734
22The Strat Hotel, Casino and Tower48
23Fontainebleau Las Vegas49
24Park MGM Las Vegas441
25Rampart Casino350

Ninety-one percent of all negligence claims filed against casinos over the study period were premises liability claims. The remaining claims were categorized as auto (2.49%), intentional misconduct (0.45%), or other negligence (5.67%). 

The Venetian Resort Las Vegas recorded the most negligence claims filed against it with 49 claims over the 21-month period. MGM Grand Las Vegas (44), Mandalay Bay (30), and Westgate Resort Las Vegas (30) followed. All of these casinos except Westgate Resort Las Vegas also ranked among the top 25 casinos for violent crime offenses. 

These claims represent events where the property was legally responsible for keeping guests safe, but allegedly failed to do so. While these could include a variety of circumstances, including inadequate security or violence, most claims concern premises-related injuries, such as slip and fall incidents, trip hazards, falling objects, or malfunctioning equipment. 

For example, in 2018, Jesse Lozano alleged that he slipped on a spilled drink on the marble floor at Paris Las Vegas. The lawsuit was filed in 2020, and a Clark County jury returned a verdict in April 2026. Jurors assigned 50% of the fault to Lozano and 50% to the casino, reducing his collectible share of the $3.445 million verdict to about $1.7 million.

In 2022, a man sued The Venetian Resort Las Vegas for alleged false imprisonment. While casinos may detain a person they reasonably suspect of cheating or theft, keeping someone for too long, without adequate evidence or with excessive force, may result in a negligence claim.

Examples that may overlap with violent activity include a scenario in which an intoxicated patron continues to harass guests without staff intervening before an assault occurs, or a casino’s security using unreasonable force on a patron, which can involve negligent hiring, training, or supervision, as well as claims tied to the employees’ conduct. However, occurrences like these are more rare. 

How Guests Review Casino Safety

We also examined the favorable and unfavorable percentages displayed in Google’s “Safety” review category for each casino, along with the number of Google reviews mentioning safety. These classifications were generated by Google, not independently assigned by our analysis. Figures were collected in October 2026. 

The average share of unfavorable reviews was 56.7%, and the average share of favorable reviews was 36.3%. 

The following casinos had the highest share of unfavorable safety reviews:

  1. OYO Hotel and Casino (83%)
  2. Circus Circus Las Vegas (79%)
  3. Rio Hotel and Casino (76%)
  4. The Strat Hotel, Casino and Tower (76%)
  5. Resorts World Las Vegas (73%)
  6. Flamingo Las Vegas (72%)
  7. Horseshoe Las Vegas (71%)
  8. Harrah’s Las Vegas (70%)
  9. Binion’s Gambling Hall and Hotel (68%)
  10. Planet Hollywood Resort and Casino (66%)

The following casinos had the highest share of favorable safety reviews:

  1. South Point Hotel Casino Resort Spa (59%)
  2. Suncoast Hotel and Casino (58%)
  3. Wynn Las Vegas (57%)
  4. Red Rock Casino Resort Spa (54%)
  5. The Venetian Resort Las Vegas (53%)
  6. California Hotel and Casino (52%)
  7. Encore Las Vegas (50%)
  8. Tuscany Suites and Casino (49%)
  9. The Orleans Hotel and Casino Las Vegas (49%)
  10. Silverton Casino Lodge (47%) and Bellagio Las Vegas (47%)

All Data

The following table displays all 60 casinos analyzed in this study with all metrics. Casino names are ordered in alphabetical order. Casino names may also be searched. 

Methodology

We analyzed 21 months (Jan. 1, 2025 through Sept. 20, 2026) of crime data from the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department. Using geospatial analysis, casino locations across the Strip and downtown Las Vegas were ranked by total reported offenses over the study period. Offenses were assigned in the following way: 

  1. If an offense’s coordinates fell within a casino’s property boundaries, we assigned it to that casino.
  2. If an offense’s coordinates fell outside the property boundaries but within a 50-meter buffer, it was assigned to that casino.
  3. If an offense’s coordinates fell beyond the 50-meter buffer, it was manually reviewed and assigned to the closest casino when no other casino was nearby.

If an offense’s coordinates fell beyond the 50-meter buffer, it was manually reviewed and assigned to the closest casino when no other casino was nearby. Property boundaries were sourced from OpenStreetMap and manually verified to ensure shapes were accurately represented.

In addition, this study includes an analysis of civil claims in cases filed in the 8th Judicial District Court in Clark County, Nevada, covering the same study period (Jan. 2025 through Sept. 2026). A summary of favorable versus unfavorable Google safety reviews is also included. Figures from the Google reviews were collected in October 2026. 

Previous

Request Your Free Consultation Today

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Required Fields *

Categories

  • Accidentes De Carros
  • Accidentes De Motocicletas
  • Bike Accident
  • Boat Accident
  • Brain Injuries
  • Car Accident
  • Compensacion Al Trabajador
  • Dog Bite
  • Espanol
  • Firm News
  • Hotel & Casino Injury
  • Lesiones Personales
  • Motorcycle Accident
  • Nevada Law
  • Out-of-State Clients
  • Pedestrian Accidents
  • Personal Injury
  • Premises Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Rideshare & Taxi Accidents
  • RV or Bus Accident
  • Slip & Fall Accident
  • Truck Accident
  • Worker's Compensation

Recent Posts

  • Las Vegas Casino Safety Analysis: Violent Crimes and Injury Claims (2025-2026)
  • Las Vegas Escalator and Moving Walkway Injuries: Who Is Responsible?
  • Your Loved One is Hospitalized in Las Vegas: What Out-of-State Families Can Do
  • Rideshare Accidents: Whose Insurance Applies
  • How Much Is My Bicycle Case Accident Worth?

Archives

  • 2026
  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017

Let’s Talk About Your Case.
Request Your Free Consultation Today

Case reviews are always free and you pay nothing for us to assist you.

Required Fields *
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Benson & Bingham Accident Injury Lawyers, LLC
Benson & Bingham Accident Injury Lawyers, LLC
  • About
  • Blog
  • Referrals
  • Out-of-State Clients
  • Español

Contact Us 24/7
Phone (702) 382-9797
Fax (702) 382-9798
Connect with Us
Our Office Locations
Downtown Las Vegas
626 S 10th St
Las Vegas, NV 89101
Get Directions Take a virtual tour

P (702) 382-9797 F (702) 382-9798

Summerlin
11441 Allerton Park Dr #100
Las Vegas, NV 89135
Get Directions Take a virtual tour

P (702) 684-6900 F (702) 382-9798

Henderson
9230 S Eastern Ave #155
Las Vegas, NV 89123
Get Directions Take a virtual tour

P (702) 463-2900 F (702) 382-9798

Reno
1320 E Plumb Lane Ste A
Reno, NV 89502
Get Directions Take a virtual tour

P (775) 600-6000 F (702) 382-9798

Carson City
4530 S Carson Street Ste #4
Carson City, NV 89701
Get Directions Take a virtual tour

P (775) 297-3392 F (702) 382-9798

© 2026 by Benson & Bingham Accident Injury Lawyers, LLC. All rights reserved.

  • Privacy Policy & Disclaimer